Veterans For Wildlife ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.veterans4wildlife.org/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Veterans For Wildlife of Welford House, Landsdowne Road, Purley, London, CR8 2PD.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://www.veterans4wildlife.org/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you join us in our fundraising activities and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to process your requests, to provide you with our services, and to provide you with information relating to our services and all other services which we think you may be interested in.

    • We will share your information with our partners and other carefully selected organisations which we think may be of interest to you.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Veterans For Wildlife, our donors, beneficiaries or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Cookies policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    Our website uses cookies.

1.2    By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.      About cookies

2.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

2.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

2.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

2.4    Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

3.      Our cookies

3.1    We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

3.2    The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)    we use Google Analytics to recognise a computer when a user visits our website, track users as they navigate the website, enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the website's usability, administer the website, prevent fraud and improve the security of the website, and personalise the website for each user.

4.      Analytics cookies

4.1    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

4.2    Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

4.3    The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

4.4    The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

4.5    Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

5.      Blocking cookies

5.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)    in Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)    in Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

5.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

5.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

6.      Deleting cookies

6.1    You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b)    in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c)    in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

6.2    Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

7.    Our details

7.1  This website is owned and operated by Veterans For Wildlife of Welford House, Landsdowne Road, Purley, London, CR8 2PD.

7.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 1167815, and our registered office is at Welford House, Landsdowne Road, Purley, London, CR8 2PD.

7.3  Our principal place of business is at Welford House, Landsdowne Road, Purley, London, CR8 2PD.

7.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Thank you for visiting our site.